RGSL

Piesakies

Biežāk uzdotie jautājumi

Eligible countries

Q: I am a national of a country that is not mentioned on the list of eligible countries. Can I apply?

A: Unfortunately, no. The list of eligible countries is exhaustive. However, the list is reviewed each year, and there is a possibility that your country might be eligible for one of the future intakes. The specific countries covered for the spring of 2016 include: Albania, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Serbia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

Language requirements

Q: What is the minimum IELTS/TOEFL score?

A: The required minimum result corresponds to RGSL requirements for bachelor and masters programmes: 525 points for TOEFL (for a computer test – 196; Internet based test – 69-70) and 5.5 for IELTS.

Q: I don’t have an IELTS/TOEFL score. Could I prove my English proficiency by some other means?

A: The confirmation of English language knowledge can be either a test result (previously taken), or, if you have studied or have been working using English language, it could be a letter/ statement explaining how/ where you learned/ used English, how would you self-assess the proficiency level. In addition, it is expected that the selection committee will interview short-listed candidates by skype/ phone.

Education requirements

Q: I am an undergraduate student. Can I apply?

A: Candidates can apply to the programme if they have obtained at least first level University degree at the time of application.

Professional requirements

Q: What kind of professional experience is required?

A: Applicants should have recent professional experience (at least, past 2-3 years) in a position which links them to the learning outcomes and benefits of the Programme, that is, a position either in the public sector (government and municipal institutions, public offices), NGOs, or academia (lecturers).

Q: I am working at a law firm/ banking sector/ limited liability company. Can I apply?

A: Eligible applicants should be currently working in a position which links them to the learning outcomes and benefits of the Programme (the public sector (government and municipal institutions, public offices), NGOs, or academia (lecturers)). Regretfully, applicants with professional experience in the private sector, such as banking or law firms, are not considered eligible according to the current rules of admission. However, the admission criteria are reviewed every year, so a possibility exists that the eligibility criteria might get expanded in the future.

Q: I am not working at the moment. Can I apply?

A: That would depend on each individual case. Candidates with no job experience for the past few years would not be considered eligible. However, candidates who have recently discontinued employment could apply if they have recent work experience (at least, past 2-3 years)  in a position which links them to the learning outcomes and benefits of the Programme, that is, a position either in the public sector (government and municipal institutions, public offices), NGOs, or academia (lecturers).  The selection committee will evaluate such situations on a case to case basis, taking into consideration the circumstances of each applicant.

Q: Is internship considered as professional experience?

A: That would depend on each individual case. In principle, internships could be considered as professional experience if they are recent, sufficiently long internships in the public sector (government and municipal institutions, public offices), NGOs, or academia, and sufficiently link the applicant to the learning outcomes and benefits of the Programme. The selection committee will evaluate such situations on a case to case basis, taking into consideration the circumstances of each applicant.

Application process and practicalities

Q: Where can I apply?

A: Applications for participation can be submitted via RGSL online admission platform here:https://apply.rgsl.edu.lv/courses/course/26

Q: Should I attach my recommendation letter to the online application form or should I send it by mail?

A: All documents, including the recommendation letter, must be attached to the online application form. Please do not submit any documents by e-mail.

Q: I am the chief executive at my organization. Who can provide my recommendation letter?

A: For persons holding the highest positions in their organizations, a recommendation from a partner organization will be sufficient, especially if the said organization is a reputable long-term partner.

Q: Can I submit a recommendation letter from my previous employer?

A: Applicants must submit a recommendation letter from their current employers. The only instance when a recommendation from a previous employer could be used is a situation where the employment relationship has been ceased recently.

Q: What costs will be covered for participants?

A: Cost coverage for the participants will include travel to Riga and accommodation during the 12 week period of the programme, as well as a modest per diem for living expenses in Riga. Travel and other costs will also be covered for study visits.

Q: Do I have to translate my diploma from Russian to English? Do I have to legalize my documents?

A: For the Advanced Programme, RGSL does not formally require translation and legalization of diplomas. Translation of the diploma itself (not the transcript) would be advisable for diplomas issued in languages other than English or Russian, but a diploma in Russian would not cause any difficulties to understand and does not need to be translated.

Q: Can I send you some documents after the application deadline?

A: Unfortunately, no. No new documents will be accepted once the application deadline has expired.

Q: I will get my masters diploma a few days after the application deadline. Can I send it then?

A: Unfortunately, no new documents will be accepted after the application deadline, but there are several actions you could take. First of all, you can definitely mention this degree on your CV and application form with a comment that the diploma is expected on a certain date. Secondly, your University can provide you a reference letter stating that you have finished your master’s studies and the diploma will be awarded to you in the immediate future. In any case, your bachelor diploma makes you eligible for application, and during the evaluation process the selection committee will place emphasis on the applicants’ current job positions and their link to learning outcomes and benefits of the Programme

Q: My CV mentions my job responsibilities. Do I still have to submit a description of present job function as a separate document?

A: Description of the current job function is necessary for the selection committee to evaluate the applicant’s link to the learning outcomes and benefits of the Programme. It would be better to add this description as a separate statement; however, descriptions written in the application form most likely will be accepted as well, as long as they are sufficiently detailed.

A: Description of the current job function is necessary for the selection committee to evaluate the applicant’s link to the learning outcomes and benefits of the Programme. It would be better to add this description as a separate statement; however, descriptions written in the application form most likely will be accepted as well, as long as they are sufficiently detailed.

Informējam, ka mājaslapas uzlabošanai izmantojam sīkdatnes

Piekrītu un vēlos turpināt